Calendar of Events - American Recorder Society
Choose a Calendar Category:
<< Last MonthOctober - 2022Next Month >>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
1

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Traveling Teacher Workshops with Jody Miller
1:00pm to 3:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

2

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Traveling Teacher Workshops with Jody Miller
1:00pm to 3:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

3

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

4

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Online Consort Classes with the Oregon Renaissance Band Trio
Check website for times

The Delightful Companions w/ Rachel Begley
Tuesdays 2-3:30 PM ET, Wednesdays 8-9:30 PM ET

Sharing the Sandbox: How to Play Well with Others w/Tish Berlin
1:00pm to 2:30pm

"You Can Do It! Play Along with Me" w/Tish Berlin
4:30pm to 5:15pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

5

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Online Consort Classes with the Oregon Renaissance Band Trio
Check website for times

The Delightful Companions w/ Rachel Begley
Tuesdays 2-3:30 PM ET, Wednesdays 8-9:30 PM ET

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday Webinar Season Pass with Anne Timberlake
7:00pm to 8:00pm

6

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

The Spell of Folk Dances - monthly playing meeting ONLINE
7:00pm to 8:30pm

7

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

8

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

9

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

10

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

11

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Women's Compositions for Two w/ Debby Greenblatt
10/11 at 7pm, 10/12 at 10am, 10/14 at 7pm Central

Sharing the Sandbox: How to Play Well with Others w/Tish Berlin
1:00pm to 2:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

"You Can Do It! Play Along with Me" w/Tish Berlin
4:30pm to 5:15pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

FREE Online Recorder Class for Beginners with Anne Timberlake (alto recorder)
5:30pm to 6:30pm

12

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Women's Compositions for Two w/ Debby Greenblatt
10/11 at 7pm, 10/12 at 10am, 10/14 at 7pm Central

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

13

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

14

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Women's Compositions for Two w/ Debby Greenblatt
10/11 at 7pm, 10/12 at 10am, 10/14 at 7pm Central

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

15

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

ARS Annual Membership Meeting Held Via Zoom, October 15, 2022
3:00pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

16

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

17

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

Music of the Loeillet Cousins, Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant (1688-c1720) and John Loeillet of London, (1680-1730) Recorder Virtuosi of the early 170
7:30pm to 9:15pm

18

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Sharing the Sandbox: How to Play Well with Others w/Tish Berlin
1:00pm to 2:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

"You Can Do It! Play Along with Me" w/Tish Berlin
4:30pm to 5:15pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

19

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

20

The Magic Recorder Festival presents Practise Practising with Bart Spanhove
19:00 European time or watch the recorded session

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Second Level Beginners' Class with Tish Berlin: Continuing Technique (alto recorder)
3:00pm to 4:00pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

21

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

22

CityRecorderLive! A Festive Urban Weekend for Recorders
4 class periods on Saturday, 3 on Sunday

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

23

CityRecorderLive! A Festive Urban Weekend for Recorders
4 class periods on Saturday, 3 on Sunday

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

24

Recorder Warm-Up Classes with Sarah Cantor
9:30am to 10:00am

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

25

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

26

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

27

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

Bartolomeo da Selma y Salaverde, a Composer to Discover
5:00pm to 6:00pm

28

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

29

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

30

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

31

Recorder Players West (RPW) Pre-Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:00pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Intermediate Class
12:00pm to 1:30pm

Recorder Players West (RPW) Advanced Class
2:00pm to 3:30pm

Clinic: High Notes without Tears w/ Anne Timberlake
4:00pm to 5:00pm

 

Click here for a printable version | Hybrid Format | Switch to List Format